Scope

This Privacy Statement applies to your interactions with Inno Quantum Capital Management’s website.

This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices which are set out in accordance with the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

Privacy Policy

As part of Inno Quantum Capital Management Pty Ltd’s (IQCM) process to ensure that it continues to maintain the highest levels of professional integrity and ethical conduct.

This statement will assist IQCM in complying with the requirements of the the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government World Wide Websites in protecting the personal information IQCM holds about its clients, as well as to manage personal information in an open and transparent manner.

Information lodged

We collect your personal information to provide you with IQCM investment products and services. To do this effectively, we need to collect certain personal information.

We obtain most of the information directly from you through a variety of forms and other applications, and from maintaining records of information provided in the course of ongoing communications. We may also obtain information from other sources.

The types of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to) name, address and contact details (including email address).

We may ask for other information voluntarily from time to time to enable us to improve our service or consider the wider needs of our clients or potential clients.

If you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfil your request for a specific product or service, we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Management of personal information

IQCM’s staff who handle personal information are trained to respect the confidentiality of client information and the privacy of individuals. IQCM regards breaches of your privacy very seriously and will impose appropriate penalties.

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

Accuracy of your personal information

We aim to ensure that the personal information we retain about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You will be taken to agree to the use, collection and disclosure of your personal information when you make an investment in the fund. If you provide us with incomplete or inaccurate information, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you are seeking.

If you have any questions, complaints or would like further information on our privacy and information handling practices, you can contact our Privacy Officer by calling us on 02 9222 1803 or send us an enquiry.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small file supplied by the Website and stored by the web browser software on your computer when you access the Website. The cookie allows the Website to recognise you as an individual as you move from one page to another. A further explanation of cookies can be found at the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

The Website only uses a session cookie for the pop-up disclaimer.

The Website makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for security and statistical purposes:

the user’s server address;

the user’s top level domain name;

the date and time of access to the website;

pages accessed and documents downloaded;

the previous website visited; and

the type of browser software in use.

No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider’s log files.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website. By using the Website, you consent to the processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out above.